The Managers

Fred Stewart is generally given the status as County's first manager but for much - if not all - of his time at County he was never given the title manager. In his role as secretary of the club he was probably responsible for getting the players signatures on contracts. A number of men held the same role before him and they have been included in the list below where they have been traced.

With ongoing research the specific details of this list will be updated from time to time and more photos and profiles will be added. If no leaving date is given it is assumed that the person left on or just before the date of the next appointment. Permanent appointments are in capitals; with Fred Stewart shown as the first of these.


  MN
Shaw
3 August 1892 Committee Secretary
Resigned
until 1893
  S
Stewart
7 July 1893 Committee Secretary.
Appears to still be in post in August 1894. Brother of Fred
 
  George
Ellis
Date appointed not known Committee Secretary
In post by December 1895. Resigned
 
  Fred
Stewart
16 June 1896 Committee Secretary
An Oldham born Corn-and-Seed merchant by trade, which he continued to do after moving to Cardiff.
 
Sam
Ormerod
5 May 1903 The first person with the term Manager in his job title. A player and referee in Lancashire football in the 1880's he came from Accrington. After relegation he resigned in the 1902 close season. Sam finished his managerial career with a spell at Orient returning to sign a couple of County's players.
until 9 May 1904
  Fred
Stewart
23 May 1904 Committee Secretary
He had been at County for 18 years when he responded to a job advert in an April 1911 edition of Athletic News. Manager at Cardiff until May 1933, he died in 1954.
until May 1911
  Harry
Lewis
19 June 1911 Former referee born in Rotherham. 15 years with the Sheffield FA. Left for Barnsley
until 6 April 1914
David
Ashworth
April 1914 Secretary Manager
"Little Dave" Ashworth played for Newchurch Rovers then became a Football League referee. Managed Oldham before joining County. Later manager of Liverpool, Oldham (again), Manchester C, Walsall, Caernarfon, and Llanelli. Died 23 March 1947 (aged 79) in Blackpool
 
  R
McLachlan
December 1919 Secretary Manager
Former County reserve team player. In February 1922 the board asked him to hand in his notice and advertised for his replacement. He refused to do so. Previously 20 years experience as a referee for the Stockport FA.
 
Albert
Williams
12 April 1922 Former Stockport player and trainer
 
  Fred
Scotchbrook
13 November 1924 Secretary Manager.
Joined from a coaching job at Bolton Wanderers. Born Horwich. Played for Bolton W, Bristol St George's, Bristol Rov and back to Bolton W. Later with Wolverhampton W as secretary-manager from 1926. Died in April 1948.
until February 1926
Lincoln
Hyde
21 April 1926 Secretary Manager.
 
Ernest Barlow
Henry Patten
April 1931 No manager appointed, senior directors selected team
 
  Andrew
Wilson
1 August 1932 Played for Clyde and Sheffield Wed where he made over 500 league appearances scoring 200 goals. His management career included Bristol Rov, Oldham Ath and County.
 
Fred
Westgarth
May 1933 Officially just Trainer until 13 July 1935 when he became Trainer Manager.
Born in July 1887 his coaching career began as Assistant Trainer at South Shields. Later worked at Ebbw Vale, Workington and Luton. He left County for Carlisle U with their manager moving to Edgeley Park. Later worked at Bradford C and Hartlepools U. Died in February 1957.
until 9 September 1936
  Bob
Kelly
13 November 1936 Started as Carlisle U player manager before joining County. He resigned 16 on June 1938 but agreed to stay in post until end of July. After leaving County he coached in Portugal, Switzerland and the Channel Islands before becoming a publican until his death in 1969.
until July 1938
  Bob
Marshall
22 March 1939 Born in Hucknall and played for Sunderland and Manchester City. He was transferred to County in March 1939 when he was appointed as manager, retiring at the same time. Bob left the post shortly after war was declared.
until September 1939
  Henry
Catterick
31 July 1942 An ex County player and trainer who stepped in to help out the club during the war. He may have been in post as caretaker from when Marshall joined the forces. Resigned due to work commitments he is the father of future Everton man, and war time County player, of the same name.
until June 1945
  Bob
Marshall
August 1945 After being released from war work Marshall agreed terms with the board to resume charge for the 1945/46 season. He resigned to take over at Chesterfield and started there before his contract at County had officially ended.
until 26 March 1949
  Charles
Martin
28 February 1949 Club secretary acting as caretaker manager
 
Andy
Beattie
1 May 1949 Beattie was appointed Secretary Manager to enable him to sign players.
Born in Aberdeenshire and played for Inverurie Loco and Preston NE plus several clubs during the war. He managed Barrow before joining County. Left to takeover at Huddersfield and was later in charge at Nottingham For and Wolverhampton W; plus two spells in charge of Scotland. Also coached at several clubs.
 
Alex Herd (pictured)
Bill Newton
18 April 1952 Coaches acting as caretaker managers
 
Dick
Duckworth
22 October 1952 Having played for Oldham Ath, Chesterfield, Southport, Chester, Rotherham U and York C, Duckworth became player-manager at Newark Town. After the war he worked at a couple of clubs before taking over as York manager in March 1950. He left to join County before going on to manage Darlington and Scunthorpe U.
until 30 May 1956
Willie
Moir
27 June 1956 Joined County from Bolton W as a player before taking over as player-manager; retiring from the playing side in May 1958. Later had a spell as Nelson manager and worked on Bolton's commercial staff until his death in 1988. The first County manager to have a regular column in the local newspaper.
 
Roy Clarke
Bill Newton
August 1960 Coaches acting as caretaker managers
 
Reg
Flewin
30 September 1960 Joined for Portsmouth where he was assistant-manager. Left to takeover at Bournemouth and Boscombe Ath
 
Trevor
Porteous
17 July 1963 County veteran who was appointed player-manager when Flewin left. Trevor retired as a player in May 1965. Resigned when he felt the club's management re-organisation would lessen his powers to select the team.
 
Bert
Trautmann
19 October 1965 A former prisoner of war who had a lengthy career at Manchester C after starting out with St Helen's T. He was appointed as Administrative Manager at County in September 1964, before becoming General Manager the following summer. He was put in charge of team affairs in a management re-shuffle. He soon relinquished team affairs to new recruit Quigley. Bert later coached abroad including two years in Burma.
 
Eddie
Quigley
29 October 1965 Official title of post was Team Manager. Bury born man who played for his home town team before moving to Sheffield Wed, Preston NE, Blackburn Rov and back to Bury. He managed Mossley for six years, then was a coach at Gigg Lane before joining County. He resigned to become Blackburn Rovers Assistant Manager towards the end of October 1966.
 
Jimmy
Meadows
26 October 1966 Another former Manchester City veteran who was appointed to the training staff there after injury ended his career. Joined County as trainer in January 1966 before stepping up when Quigley left. Resigned at club's request.
 
Walter
Galbraith
30 March 1969 A former Clyde, Queen's Park and New Brighton player. He took over as player manager at his last club and sold himself to Grimsby T in August 1951. Later player-manager at Accrington S before retiring from playing in May 1954. Resigned as a manager in August 1958 to take over at Bradford PA and was later in charge of Tranmere and Hibernian. Appointed County's' first full time Chief Scout in July 1968 but later did some coaching. He was sacked in April 1970.
 
Matt
Woods
6 April 1970 The club's coach, acting until September 1970. Sacked following the FA Cup defeat at Blyth.
 
Steve
Fleet
12 December 1971 Youth coach acting as caretaker
 
Brian
Doyle
24 March 1972 A Salford native who played for Stoke C, Exeter C and Bristol Rov. He managed Workington, where he was divisional Manager of the Month in November 1970, and County joining from the assistant manager's post at Blackpool. He was in charge of County during their first famous League Cup run of 1972-72. Sacked by County, reportedly due to the distance he was living from the ground, he later went abroad and coached in Kuwait and Finland. Brian died in December 1992.
until 9 May 1974
Jimmy
Meadows
13 May 1974 After leaving County Jimmy's next managerial post saw him win the Fourth Division Championship with Southport. He rejoined County as manager but stayed only until August 1975 when he resigned over a matter of principle. After a brief spell back at Blackpool he pursued a coaching career abroad starting in Sweden and at one stage brought his Kuwaiti Al Sadd sporting club side to Edgeley Park as part of an English Tour. He died in 1994.
 
Eddie
Hopkinson
5 August 1975 The former Bolton W and England player joined County as assistant manager in July 1974. He returned to that role after his brief stint as caretaker manager. Later worked as goalkeeper coach at Bolton and managed Ashton United.
 
Roy
Chapman
2 September 1975 The man who masterminded Stafford Rangers FA Cup giant-killing performances of 1974-75 (including knocking County out). A former Aston Villa, Lincoln C, Mansfield T, Port Vale and Chester player. After a spell at Nuneaton he joined Stafford as manager and that FA Cup win must have played a part in County appointing him. After being sacked by County he returned to Vale as coach for a short time before taking charge of Stafford again. Roy, whose son is ex Arsenal player Lee Chapman, died in 1983.
until 6 May 1976
Eddie
Quigley
24 May 1976 Rejoined the club from Blackpool where he was coaching. Things were looking good when he was Manager of the Month, Division Four, September 1976 but was later sacked for economy reasons, After his second spell at Stockport he worked as a scout for Blackburn, and Blackpool.
 
Alan
Thompson
21 April 1977 Player-manager. Resigned but retained as player
Manager of the Month, Division Four, October 1977
 
Mike
Summerbee
28 March 1978 Player-manager. Resigned
 
  Committee of players & Directors 16 October 1979 Caretakers
 
Jimmy
McGuigan
14 November 1979 From Rotherham United. Resigned, later joining Sheffield United coaching staff
until 22 April 1982
Eric
Webster
15 September 1981 Caretaker whilst manager ill.
until 24 January 1982
Eric
Webster
22 April 1982 Acting for one week, and close season 1985
 
Les
Chapman
17 July 1985 From Rochdale. Acting player-manager
 
Colin
Murphy
8 August 1985 After injury stopped his senior playing career Colin went into coaching and management. With too many clubs to list here is most publicised roles were a manager at Derby County then nearly 7 years in charge at Lincoln. Soon after taking over at County was offered a reported 40,000 a year post in Saudi Arabia. After lengthy deliberation he chose to leave.
 
Les
Chapman
3 November 1985 Player-manager. His managerial career began in the same joint role for 2 months at Rochdale, before switching to Assistant Manager. Joined County as a player but took over when Murphy left. After being sacked following a poor run-in he joined Preston as player-coach and later managed them.
until May 1986
Jimmy
Melia
9 July 1986 After a long playing career including two England caps he worked as player manager at Aldershot and Crewe Alex. He then managed Southport, New York Eagles, Southport (again). After coaching abroad he was scouting at Brighton when appointed manager in December 1982 from his post as His last club before County was Portuguese side Belenses and he was reported to have returned their after leaving County. Now believed to be working in America.
 
Eric
Webster
3 November 1986 Caretaker
 
Colin
Murphy
14 November 1986 Brought back from Al Ittihad to save County from being the first club relegated from the League. At season's end he took over at Lincoln - who had dropped into non-league football. Has had many more clubs since, most recently on the coaching staff at Hull City, although he recently retired from football.
 
Eric
Webster
26 May 1987 Caretaker
 
Asa
Hartford
10 July 1987 From Bolton. Player-manager. Sacked and joined Oldham as player
 
  Eric
Webster
21 March 1989 Caretaker
 
Danny
Bergara
28 March 1989 Uruguayan born Danny played there and in Spain before moving to England to get into coaching. He mostly worked under former County war-time player Harry Haslam, with his longest spell being at Sheffield United before taking over as Rochdale manager. Chairman Brendan Elwood, who knew him from his Sheffield days, brought Danny to County to start a run of success not seen for many years. The pair fell out at a club function resulting in Danny being sacked. He later managed Rotherham and Doncaster in the League and coached at several League and non-league clubs.
Manager of the Month, Division Three, January 1992 and Division Two, August 1993 (awarded by the Managers Association)
 
Dave
Jones
31 March 1995 Injury put paid to Dave's League playing career and he got into coaching whilst playing non-league football in the North West. Brought to County from Morecambe as coach he was the Chairman's choice as manager when Bergara left. A succession of quality signings eventually produced a team few clubs could beat and County returned to their highest level for 50 years - whilst reaching the League Cup and Autoglass semi-finals. One of the teams County beat in that League Cup run were impressed enough to pay around 200,000 compensation to take Dave and his management team. He has since managed a number of clubs mostly in the second tier of football.
Manager of the Month, Division Two, December 1996 and January 1997. Manager of the Year, Division Two, 1997 (awarded by the Managers Association)
until 23 June 1997
Gary
Megson
1 July 1997 Was Blackpool's manager when appointed. Sacked and later joined Stoke City as manager.
Manager of the Month, Division One, November 1997
 
Andy
Kilner
25 June 1999 Football in the Community Officer. Left by mutual consent.
OUT: 29 October 2001
Craig
Madden
29 October 2001 Caretaker from Reserve/Youth Team manager
 
Carlton
Palmer
6 November 2001 Player manager unattached at time of appointment. Sacked and next appeared for Darlington reserves
 
John
Hollins
21 September 2003 Caretaker manager from Director of Football
 
Sammy
McIlroy
15 October 2003 Joined from Northern Ireland manager. Left by mutual consent.
Non League Manager of the season 1994-95.
until 25 November 2004
  Mark
Lillis
25 November 2004 Caretaker manager, from Assistant. Left club when Turner appointed.
 
Chris
Turner
20 December 2004 Resigned
 
Jim
Gannon
27 December 2005 Caretaker until 17 Jan 2006. Made redundant by Administrators
until 6 May 2009
Craig Madden
Mike Wiblin
June 2009 Acting managers following redundancy of Management team. Returned to previous roles
 
Gary
Ablett
8 July 2009 Out of work after being one of many men sacked from Liverpool's backroom set up (where he was reserve team manager) at the end of May 2009. Removed from post when new owners took County out of Admin.
Until 17 June 2010
Paul
Simpson
12 July 2010 Much travelled as both a player and a manager. Most recently had two years in charge of Shrewsbury Town, being sacked in April 2010.
 
Peter Ward 4 January 2011 Acting manager following the dismissal of Paul Simpson
 
Ray
Mathias
7 March 2011 Originally came in as an advisor to the board and managers but was asked to take over the team. Interim manager until 25 May 2011. Offered subsidiary role under Hammann.
 
Dietmar
Hammann
5 July 2011 Brought in as part of the new investement by the club's new potential owner Tony Evans. Resigned 7 November 2011
 
James
Gannon
11 November 2011 Director of Football/Manager
 

Return to top